Setter Manufacturing Division's
Privacy Policy

Setter Manufacturing Division has adopted this Personal Information Protection Policy in compliance with the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The protection of your personal information is important to us. We as a company are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. 

Our commitment is to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information and to preserve your right to privacy.

Setter Manufacturing Division would require and collect the following information from customers: Customer name, mailing address, telephone number, fax number, and email address for the purposes of completing a credit application and setting up customer accounts for invoicing and mailing of account statements. As well, this will allow for future correspondence and communication with our customer database in the areas of new product information such as catalogs and promotions. We do not sell, rent, or authorize access to any personal information about our customers to third parties, except by consent for validating credit reference checks. 

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as permitted by law. Personal information shall be retained for only as long as necessary. 

All customer files are kept in locked cabinets and all electronic information are password protected and access is not available through the internet.

 Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

For questions or concerns please contact:

Cathy Setter, Accounts Manager

SETTER MANUFACTURING DIVISION
Box 686, Russell, MB R0J 1W0
Phone: 204-773-2218
Fax: 204-773-2375
e-mail:  cathy@settermfg.com 

To review the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) please go to the Canadian government website, or follow this link: http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/P-8.6/index.html

 

logo.jpg (6819 bytes)

Home Page

Greg Setter, President/General Manager
P.O. Box 686
Russell, Manitoba
Canada, R0J 1W0
Telephone:  (204) 773-2218
Fax: (204) 773-2375
Email: greg@settermfg.com